Cannabis Promotions — Annual Industry Report
Cannabis Statistics 2026
US & Canadian Cannabis Industry — Calendar Year 2025 Data
Published 2026 · Data year 2025 · Report ID: CP-CS-2026-01

Executive Summary

The US legal cannabis industry generated approximately $33.8B in retail sales in calendar year 2025, a 5% year-over-year gain. Industry employment returned to growth for the first time since 2022, reaching 445,800 full-time equivalent jobs. Cannabis tax revenue is now a meaningful line item in state budgets, with adult-use states having collected $29.1B cumulatively since legalization began. On the Canadian side, the national legal market reached C$5.42 billion with a record 76% of cannabis spending now flowing through the legal channel.

Headline Statistics — United States

$33.8B
US legal sales 2025
$60.1B
Projected US 2030
24+DC
Adult-use states
445,800
Full-time jobs
$29.1B
Cumulative tax rev.
15,740
Licensed dispensaries
54,200,000
Past-year consumers
3,420,000
Medical patients

US Market Concentration (2025)

The US cannabis market is highly concentrated — the top 5 states account for roughly 42.9% of all legal sales. California ($4.06B) leads second-place Michigan ($3.49B) by about 16%.

US Market Concentration — Top 5 States vs Rest US Market Concentration — Top 5 States vs Rest — Top 5 states account for 43% of 2025 US legal cannabis sales. CA 12.6%, MI 10.9%, FL 7.0%, IL 6.8%, PA 5.6%, All other states 57.1%. US Market Concentration — Top 5 States vs RestTop 5 states account for 43% of 2025 US legal cannabis sales CA: 12.6%MI: 10.9%FL: 7.0%IL: 6.8%PA: 5.6%All other states: 57.1% CA 12.6% MI 10.9% FL 7.0% IL 6.8% PA 5.6% All other states 57.1%

Top 15 US States by Legal Cannabis Sales (2025)

Top 10 US States — 2025 Legal Cannabis Sales Top 10 US States — 2025 Legal Cannabis Sales — Source: MJBiz Factbook 2026, state DOR filings. CA: $4.06B; MI: $3.49B; FL: $2.25B; IL: $2.17B; PA: $1.81B; NY: $1.60B; MO: $1.57B; MA: $1.54B; MD: $1.45B; NJ: $1.38B. Top 10 US States — 2025 Legal Cannabis SalesSource: MJBiz Factbook 2026, state DOR filings $0 $1.01B $2.03B $3.04B $4.06B CA: $4.06B CA MI: $3.49B MI FL: $2.25B FL IL: $2.17B IL PA: $1.81B PA NY: $1.60B NY MO: $1.57B MO MA: $1.54B MA MD: $1.45B MD NJ: $1.38B NJ
State2025 SalesYoY ChangeDispensariesJobsAvg $/g
California $4.06B -8% 1,412 80,900 $9.80
Michigan $3.49B +6% 822 38,900 $3.80
Florida $2.25B +8% 720 32,800 $10.20
Illinois $2.17B +3% 245 30,800 $15.80
Pennsylvania $1.81B +7% 195 11,600 $13.40
New York $1.60B +94% 385 14,600 $14.20
Missouri $1.57B +8% 234 20,100 $9.80
Massachusetts $1.54B -2% 368 18,400 $11.20
Maryland $1.45B +31% 118 15,200 $11.40
New Jersey $1.38B +33% 238 11,800 $14.80
Arizona $1.22B -6% 178 25,200 $8.40
Colorado $1.18B -9% 668 32,900 $5.20
Washington $1.10B -8% 540 14,600 $7.80
Oregon $920M -4% 800 21,100 $4.20
Ohio $905M +192% 152 12,800 $9.40

All US States with Active Cannabis Markets (2025)

Complete state-by-state breakdown of every US jurisdiction with legal cannabis sales — including adult-use, medical-only, and newly-launched markets.

StateStatus2025 SalesTax Rev.RetailersJobs
California recreational $4.06B $640M 1,412 80,900
Michigan recreational $3.49B $351M 822 38,900
Florida medical $2.25B — 720 32,800
Illinois recreational $2.17B $465M 245 30,800
Pennsylvania medical $1.81B — 195 11,600
New York recreational $1.60B $145M 385 14,600
Missouri recreational $1.57B $97.0M 234 20,100
Massachusetts recreational $1.54B $259M 368 18,400
Maryland recreational $1.45B $131M 118 15,200
New Jersey recreational $1.38B $61.0M 238 11,800
Arizona recreational $1.22B $231M 178 25,200
Colorado recreational $1.18B $206M 668 32,900
Washington recreational $1.10B $462M 540 14,600
Oregon recreational $920M $146M 800 21,100
Ohio recreational $905M $98.0M 152 12,800
Nevada recreational $765M $131M 105 12,100
Oklahoma medical $740M $52.0M 1,955 12,900
New Mexico recreational $628M $53.0M 1,025 11,700
Connecticut recreational $530M $51.0M 54 5,800
Virginia recreational $352M — 32 3,300
Minnesota recreational $345M $34.5M 68 3,900
Arkansas medical $296M $31.5M 38 3,800
Maine recreational $278M $29.6M 220 3,500
Montana recreational $272M $44.4M 412 2,800
Alaska recreational $225M $27.1M 158 2,500
Delaware recreational $185M $28.0M 32 1,700
Vermont recreational $172M $22.0M 92 1,350
Utah medical $160M $12.1M 15 1,300
District of Columbia recreational $140M $11.9M 125 1,900
Rhode Island recreational $133M $16.0M 7 1,400
Louisiana medical $61.0M — 9 700
Alabama medical $58.0M $3.2M 12 600
Hawaii medical $55.0M $2.7M 25 850
West Virginia medical $51.0M — 92 650
New Hampshire medical $33.0M — 7 400
North Dakota medical $30.0M — 8 300

Top US States by Cannabis Tax Revenue (2025)

Top 10 US States — 2025 Cannabis Tax Revenue Top 10 US States — 2025 Cannabis Tax Revenue — Source: state Department of Revenue filings. Values: California $640M, Illinois $465M, Washington $462M, Michigan $351M, Massachusetts $259M, Arizona $231M, Colorado $206M, Oregon $146M, New York $145M, Maryland $131M. Top 10 US States — 2025 Cannabis Tax RevenueSource: state Department of Revenue filings California $640M Illinois $465M Washington $462M Michigan $351M Massachusetts $259M Arizona $231M Colorado $206M Oregon $146M New York $145M Maryland $131M
Top 10 States by Cumulative Cannabis Tax Revenue Top 10 States by Cumulative Cannabis Tax Revenue — Source: MPP Cannabis Tax Revenue Report 2025, state DOR filings. CA: $6.74B; WA: $4.78B; CO: $3.13B; IL: $2.37B; MA: $1.36B; OR: $1.35B; MI: $1.24B; NV: $1.19B; AZ: $1.02B; OK: $453M. Top 10 States by Cumulative Cannabis Tax RevenueSource: MPP Cannabis Tax Revenue Report 2025, state DOR filings $0 $1.69B $3.37B $5.05B $6.74B CA: $6.74B CA WA: $4.78B WA CO: $3.13B CO IL: $2.37B IL MA: $1.36B MA OR: $1.35B OR MI: $1.24B MI NV: $1.19B NV AZ: $1.02B AZ OK: $453M OK
State2025 Tax RevenueCumulative (All-Time)
California $640M $6.74B
Illinois $465M $2.37B
Washington $462M $4.78B
Michigan $351M $1.24B
Massachusetts $259M $1.36B
Arizona $231M $1.02B
Colorado $206M $3.13B
Oregon $146M $1.35B
New York $145M $240M
Maryland $131M $276M

Cannabis Prices by State (2025)

US average retail flower is $8.92/g; wholesale averages $1,180/lb. Retail price spread is roughly 4× between the cheapest and most expensive states — driven mainly by tax rates, license caps, and supply-chain maturity.

Cheapest Cannabis — Lowest Retail Price per Gram (2025) Cheapest Cannabis — Lowest Retail Price per Gram (2025) — Source: Cannabis Benchmarks, 2025 average retail flower. MI: $3.80; OR: $4.20; CO: $5.20; OK: $5.60; NM: $6.90; MT: $7.10; WA: $7.80; AZ: $8.40; ME: $8.60; OH: $9.40. Cheapest Cannabis — Lowest Retail Price per Gram (2025)Source: Cannabis Benchmarks, 2025 average retail flower $0.00 $2.35 $4.70 $7.05 $9.40 MI: $3.80 MI OR: $4.20 OR CO: $5.20 CO OK: $5.60 OK NM: $6.90 NM MT: $7.10 MT WA: $7.80 WA AZ: $8.40 AZ ME: $8.60 ME OH: $9.40 OH
Most Expensive Cannabis — Highest Retail Price per Gram (2025) Most Expensive Cannabis — Highest Retail Price per Gram (2025) — Source: Cannabis Benchmarks, 2025 average retail flower. Values: Illinois $15.80, Hawaii $15.50, New Hampshire $15.20, New Jersey $14.80, Connecticut $14.60, Utah $14.40, New York $14.20, Louisiana $14.00, Delaware $13.80, North Dakota $13.60. Most Expensive Cannabis — Highest Retail Price per Gram (2025)Source: Cannabis Benchmarks, 2025 average retail flower Illinois $15.80 Hawaii $15.50 New Hampshire $15.20 New Jersey $14.80 Connecticut $14.60 Utah $14.40 New York $14.20 Louisiana $14.00 Delaware $13.80 North Dakota $13.60

Cheapest 10 States — Retail $/g

#StateAvg Retail $/g
1Michigan$3.80
2Oregon$4.20
3Colorado$5.20
4Oklahoma$5.60
5New Mexico$6.90
6Montana$7.10
7Washington$7.80
8Arizona$8.40
9Maine$8.60
10Ohio$9.40

Most Expensive 10 States — Retail $/g

#StateAvg Retail $/g
1Illinois$15.80
2Hawaii$15.50
3New Hampshire$15.20
4New Jersey$14.80
5Connecticut$14.60
6Utah$14.40
7New York$14.20
8Louisiana$14.00
9Delaware$13.80
10North Dakota$13.60

Average Order Value by Product Category

CategoryAvg Order Value
Concentrates$86.50
Vapor pens$78.40
Flower$45.20
Pre-rolls$41.30
Edibles$34.70
Beverages$22.80
All categories (basket)$64.80

Product Category Market Share (2025)

US Cannabis Product Category Market Share (2025) US Cannabis Product Category Market Share (2025) — Source: Headset retail analytics. Flower 36.2%, Vapor Pens 24.7%, Pre-Rolls 15.1%, Edibles 11.7%, Concentrates 6.8%, Beverages 1.8%, Topicals 0.9%, Tinctures 0.5%, Capsules 0.4%, Other 1.9%. US Cannabis Product Category Market Share (2025)Source: Headset retail analytics Flower: 36.2%Vapor Pens: 24.7%Pre-Rolls: 15.1%Edibles: 11.7%Concentrates: 6.8%Beverages: 1.8%Topicals: 0.9%Tinctures: 0.5%Capsules: 0.4%Other: 1.9% Flower 36.2% Vapor Pens 24.7% Pre-Rolls 15.1% Edibles 11.7% Concentrates 6.8% Beverages 1.8% Topicals 0.9% Tinctures 0.5% Capsules 0.4% Other 1.9%
Cheapest vs Most Expensive Cannabis — Retail $ / gram (2025) Cheapest vs Most Expensive Cannabis — Retail $ / gram (2025) — 3 cheapest (teal) vs 3 most expensive (red) states — Cannabis Benchmarks 2025. MI: $3.80; OR: $4.20; CO: $5.20; NH: $15.20; HI: $15.50; IL: $15.80. Cheapest vs Most Expensive Cannabis — Retail $ / gram (2025)3 cheapest (teal) vs 3 most expensive (red) states — Cannabis Benchmarks 2025 $0.00 $3.95 $7.90 $11.85 $15.80 MI: $3.80 MI OR: $4.20 OR CO: $5.20 CO NH: $15.20 NH HI: $15.50 HI IL: $15.80 IL
CategoryShareYoY ChangeNote
Flower 36.2% -1.3% pts Still the largest category but ceding share to pre-rolls and vapor every year.
Vapor Pens 24.7% +0.3% pts Disposables overtaking traditional cartridges within the category.
Pre-Rolls 15.1% +0.8% pts Fastest-growing major format two years running; infused pre-rolls leading.
Edibles 11.7% +0.4% pts Gummies dominate; low-dose (2.5mg / 5mg) is the fastest-growing sub-segment.
Concentrates 6.8% -0.3% pts Live resin and rosin gaining share as the lower-quality BHO segment contracts.
Beverages 1.8% +0.3% pts Fastest percentage growth of any category; social-occasion brands driving trial.
Topicals 0.9% -0.1% pts Mostly medical / wellness purchases.
Tinctures 0.5% -0.1% pts Declining as edibles and beverages take share.
Capsules 0.4% 0% pts Primarily a medical-patient format.
Other 1.9% 0% pts Accessories, seeds, misc.

Consumer Demographics (2025)

US Cannabis Consumers by Age (2025) US Cannabis Consumers by Age (2025) — Source: Brightfield Group Consumer Insights 2025. 21-24 12.4%, 25-34 29.3%, 35-44 21.8%, 45-54 15.1%, 55-64 12.0%, 65+ 9.4%. US Cannabis Consumers by Age (2025)Source: Brightfield Group Consumer Insights 2025 21-24: 12.4%25-34: 29.3%35-44: 21.8%45-54: 15.1%55-64: 12.0%65+: 9.4% 21-24 12.4% 25-34 29.3% 35-44 21.8% 45-54 15.1% 55-64 12.0% 65+ 9.4%
US Cannabis Use Frequency (2025) US Cannabis Use Frequency (2025) — Source: SAMHSA NSDUH 2024, Brightfield 2025. Values: Daily / near-daily 34%, Weekly 27%, Monthly 17%, Less than monthly 22%. US Cannabis Use Frequency (2025)Source: SAMHSA NSDUH 2024, Brightfield 2025 Daily / near-daily 34% Weekly 27% Monthly 17% Less than monthly 22%

By Age

21-2412.4%
25-3429.3%
35-4421.8%
45-5415.1%
55-6412.0%
65+9.4%

By Gender

Male58%
Female42%

By Household Income

Under $35K20%
$35K – $50K14%
$50K – $75K22%
$75K – $100K18%
$100K – $150K16%
$150K+10%

Use Frequency

Daily / near-daily34%
Weekly27%
Monthly17%
Less than monthly22%

Top Reasons for Use

Relaxation / stress relief62%
Sleep49%
Pain relief43%
Anxiety40%
Recreation / fun38%
Creativity / focus21%

Median consumer age is 38; female consumers account for 42% of all cannabis purchases (up from 41% in 2024). About 18,400,000 US adults use cannabis daily or near-daily — this ~34% of consumers drives roughly 70%+ of retail spending.

US Public Opinion on Cannabis

US Public Opinion on Cannabis (2024) US Public Opinion on Cannabis (2024) — Sources: Gallup 2024, Pew Research 2024. Values: Support medical 88%, Expect federal legalization 81%, Support adult-use 70%, Have tried cannabis 57%. US Public Opinion on Cannabis (2024)Sources: Gallup 2024, Pew Research 2024 Support medical 88% Expect federal legalization 81% Support adult-use 70% Have tried cannabis 57%
70%
Support adult-use
88%
Support medical
57%
Have tried
81%
Expect federal legalization

Cannabis Employment by State & Role

Top 10 US States by Cannabis Jobs (2025) Top 10 US States by Cannabis Jobs (2025) — Source: Leafly Jobs Report 2026. CA: 81K; MI: 39K; CO: 33K; FL: 33K; IL: 31K; AZ: 25K; OR: 21K; MO: 20K; MA: 18K; MD: 15K. Top 10 US States by Cannabis Jobs (2025)Source: Leafly Jobs Report 2026 0 20K 40K 61K 81K CA: 81K CA MI: 39K MI CO: 33K CO FL: 33K FL IL: 31K IL AZ: 25K AZ OR: 21K OR MO: 20K MO MA: 18K MA MD: 15K MD
US Cannabis Employment by Role US Cannabis Employment by Role — Approximate share of ~445,800 FTE — Leafly Jobs Report 2026. Retail / dispensary 45.0%, Cultivation 25.0%, Extraction / mfg. 15.0%, Testing / compliance 10.0%, Corporate / legal 5.0%. US Cannabis Employment by RoleApproximate share of ~445,800 FTE — Leafly Jobs Report 2026 Retail / dispensary: 45.0%Cultivation: 25.0%Extraction / mfg.: 15.0%Testing / compliance: 10.0%Corporate / legal: 5.0% Retail / dispensary 45.0% Cultivation 25.0% Extraction / mfg. 15.0% Testing / compliance 10.0% Corporate / legal 5.0%

Top 10 US Medical Cannabis Programs by Patient Count

Top 10 States by Medical Cannabis Patient Count (2025) Top 10 States by Medical Cannabis Patient Count (2025) — Source: State Department of Health registry filings. FL: 872K; PA: 458K; OH: 405K; OK: 330K; MO: 205K; MI: 172K; MD: 168K; AZ: 148K; NY: 142K; IL: 135K. Top 10 States by Medical Cannabis Patient Count (2025)Source: State Department of Health registry filings 0 218K 436K 654K 872K FL: 872K FL PA: 458K PA OH: 405K OH OK: 330K OK MO: 205K MO MI: 172K MI MD: 168K MD AZ: 148K AZ NY: 142K NY IL: 135K IL
StateRegistered Patients
Florida872,000
Pennsylvania458,000
Ohio405,000
Oklahoma330,000
Missouri205,000
Michigan172,000
Maryland168,000
Arizona148,000
New York142,000
Illinois135,000

Dispensary Visits per Capita (2025)

Foot-traffic intensity varies roughly 20× across states — small-population adult-use states like Montana, Alaska, and Maine see the highest per-capita dispensary visits, while newly-launched or license-capped markets (NY, NJ, VA) see the lowest.

Top 10 States — Dispensary Visits per Adult per Year (2025) Top 10 States — Dispensary Visits per Adult per Year (2025) — Source: Placer.ai foot-traffic analytics. OK: 12.8; MT: 11.3; NM: 10.6; OR: 9.7; MI: 9.2; ME: 8.1; CO: 7.4; VT: 7.2; AK: 6.8; WA: 6.4. Top 10 States — Dispensary Visits per Adult per Year (2025)Source: Placer.ai foot-traffic analytics 0.0 3.2 6.4 9.6 12.8 OK: 12.8 OK MT: 11.3 MT NM: 10.6 NM OR: 9.7 OR MI: 9.2 MI ME: 8.1 ME CO: 7.4 CO VT: 7.2 VT AK: 6.8 AK WA: 6.4 WA
StateVisits / Adult / Year
Oklahoma12.8
Montana11.3
New Mexico10.6
Oregon9.7
Michigan9.2
Maine8.1
Colorado7.4
Vermont7.2
Alaska6.8
Washington6.4

Canadian Cannabis Industry (2025)

C$5.42B
Canadian retail sales
3,420
Retail stores
7,100,000
Past-year consumers
76%
Legal market share
Top Canadian Provinces — 2025 Cannabis Retail Sales (CAD) Top Canadian Provinces — 2025 Cannabis Retail Sales (CAD) — Source: Statistics Canada + Hifyre analytics. ON: C$2.19B; QC: C$890M; AB: C$808M; BC: C$712M; SK: C$272M; MB: C$192M; NS: C$117M; NB: C$102M; NL: C$68M; PE: C$25M. Top Canadian Provinces — 2025 Cannabis Retail Sales (CAD)Source: Statistics Canada + Hifyre analytics C$0M C$548M C$1.09B C$1.64B C$2.19B ON: C$2.19B ON QC: C$890M QC AB: C$808M AB BC: C$712M BC SK: C$272M SK MB: C$192M MB NS: C$117M NS NB: C$102M NB NL: C$68M NL PE: C$25M PE
Canadian Cannabis Retail Model (by province) Canadian Cannabis Retail Model (by province) — 13 provinces + territories — private / government / hybrid / limited. Private retail (2) 15.4%, Hybrid (5) 38.5%, Government monopoly (4) 30.8%, Limited access (2) 15.4%. Canadian Cannabis Retail Model (by province)13 provinces + territories — private / government / hybrid / limited Private retail (2): 15.4%Hybrid (5): 38.5%Government monopoly (4): 30.8%Limited access (2): 15.4% Private retail (2) 15.4% Hybrid (5) 38.5% Government monopoly (4) 30.8% Limited access (2) 15.4%

Canadian Provincial Sales (2025)

Province / Territory2025 Sales (CAD)YoYStores
Ontario C$2.19B +5% 1,855
Quebec C$890M +7% 107
Alberta C$808M +2% 766
British Columbia C$712M +4% 486
Saskatchewan C$272M +3% 185
Manitoba C$192M +3% 200
Nova Scotia C$117M +4% 41
New Brunswick C$102M +6% 28
Newfoundland and Labrador C$68M +3% 43
Prince Edward Island C$25M +3% 4
Yukon C$21M +4% 9
Northwest Territories C$14M +2% 7
Nunavut C$9M +5% 2

Legalization Timeline — Major Milestones

1996California passes Prop 215 — first US medical cannabis law.
2012Colorado and Washington legalize adult-use cannabis.
2014Colorado opens first licensed adult-use dispensaries (Jan 1).
2018Canada legalizes adult-use cannabis nationwide (Oct 17).
2018US Farm Bill removes hemp from Controlled Substances Act.
2020Illinois, Michigan, Arizona adult-use markets launch.
2022Biden pardons federal simple-possession convictions.
2023HHS recommends rescheduling cannabis from Schedule I to Schedule III.
2024Ohio becomes 24th adult-use state; DEA begins formal rescheduling process.
2025Minnesota and Delaware adult-use retail markets open; New York licensed market surpasses $1.5B.
2026US legal cannabis market surpasses $33B in annual sales; industry employment returns to growth.

Building a Cannabis Brand That Owns Shelf Space?

Cannabis Promotions makes custom-branded rolling papers, grinders, pre-roll tubes, mylar bags, lighters, and more — the products dispensaries actually restock.

See the Catalog