Cannabis Stats 2026 by Cannabis Promotions

Cannabis Product Category Market Share

Flower still holds the largest share of the US legal cannabis market at 36.2%, but pre-rolls are the fastest-growing major format (+0.8 pts YoY, now 15.1%) and vapor pens (24.7%) remain the dominant non-flower category. Edibles (11.7%), concentrates (6.8%), beverages (1.8%), and topicals round out the mix. The data below answers what the best-selling cannabis products are in 2026, which product categories are growing or losing share year over year, how pre-roll and edible market share is changing, and what every trend means for cannabis brands competing for dispensary shelf space.

Short answer
Flower is the best-selling cannabis category at 36.2% of US adult-use sales, followed by vapor pens (24.7%), pre-rolls (15.1%), and edibles (11.7%). Pre-rolls are the fastest-growing major format (+0.8 pts YoY).
US Cannabis Product Category Market Share (2025) US Cannabis Product Category Market Share (2025) — Source: Headset retail analytics. Flower 36.2%, Vapor Pens 24.7%, Pre-Rolls 15.1%, Edibles 11.7%, Concentrates 6.8%, Beverages 1.8%, Topicals 0.9%, Tinctures 0.5%, Capsules 0.4%, Other 1.9%. US Cannabis Product Category Market Share (2025)Source: Headset retail analytics Flower: 36.2%Vapor Pens: 24.7%Pre-Rolls: 15.1%Edibles: 11.7%Concentrates: 6.8%Beverages: 1.8%Topicals: 0.9%Tinctures: 0.5%Capsules: 0.4%Other: 1.9% Flower 36.2% Vapor Pens 24.7% Pre-Rolls 15.1% Edibles 11.7% Concentrates 6.8% Beverages 1.8% Topicals 0.9% Tinctures 0.5% Capsules 0.4% Other 1.9%

2025 Category Market Share

Flower
36.2%
Vapor Pens
24.7%
Pre-Rolls
15.1%
Edibles
11.7%
Concentrates
6.8%
Beverages
1.8%
Topicals
0.9%
Tinctures
0.5%
Capsules
0.4%
Other
1.9%

Detailed Breakdown

CategoryShareYoY ChangeNotes
Flower 36.2% -1.3% pts Still the largest category but ceding share to pre-rolls and vapor every year.
Vapor Pens 24.7% +0.3% pts Disposables overtaking traditional cartridges within the category.
Pre-Rolls 15.1% +0.8% pts Fastest-growing major format two years running; infused pre-rolls leading.
Edibles 11.7% +0.4% pts Gummies dominate; low-dose (2.5mg / 5mg) is the fastest-growing sub-segment.
Concentrates 6.8% -0.3% pts Live resin and rosin gaining share as the lower-quality BHO segment contracts.
Beverages 1.8% +0.3% pts Fastest percentage growth of any category; social-occasion brands driving trial.
Topicals 0.9% -0.1% pts Mostly medical / wellness purchases.
Tinctures 0.5% -0.1% pts Declining as edibles and beverages take share.
Capsules 0.4% 0% pts Primarily a medical-patient format.
Other 1.9% 0% pts Accessories, seeds, misc.

What This Means for Cannabis Brands

Frequently Asked Questions

Q.What is the best-selling cannabis product category?
Flower (loose cannabis buds) is the top-selling category at 36.2% of US adult-use retail sales in 2025, per Headset. However, flower has lost market share every year since 2020 as pre-rolls, vapor pens, and edibles take share.
Q.What percentage of cannabis sales is flower?
Flower accounts for 36.2% of US adult-use cannabis retail sales in 2025, down from 37.5% in 2024 and 40%+ five years ago. Flower remains the single largest category but is in long-term decline as consumers shift to pre-made formats.
Q.Are cannabis edibles growing?
Yes — edibles grew to 11.7% of US cannabis sales in 2025, up from 11.3% in 2024. Gummies dominate within the edible category (~80% of edible sales), and low-dose formats (2.5mg, 5mg) are the fastest-growing sub-segment.
Q.How fast are pre-rolls growing?
Pre-rolls are the fastest-growing major cannabis format, reaching 15.1% of sales in 2025 from 14.3% in 2024 and 10% five years ago. Infused pre-rolls (flower + concentrate or kief) are driving most of the growth.
Q.What is the fastest-growing cannabis category?
Cannabis beverages have the fastest percentage growth rate in 2025, though they remain only 1.8% of total sales. Among major categories (>5% share), pre-rolls are growing fastest. Disposable vape pens are cannibalizing traditional cartridges within the vapor category.
Q.Are cannabis concentrates growing or shrinking?
Cannabis concentrates are declining in aggregate — 6.8% of sales in 2025, down from 7.1% in 2024. Within the category, premium formats (live resin, rosin) are gaining share while lower-quality BHO shatter and wax are contracting.

Sources: Headset 2025 US adult-use cannabis market share data.

Building a Cannabis Brand That Owns Shelf Space?

Cannabis Promotions makes custom-branded rolling papers, grinders, pre-roll tubes, mylar bags, lighters, and more — the products dispensaries actually restock.

See the Catalog

More Cannabis Statistics

US Cannabis Market Size Statistics

US legal cannabis market size, growth rate, and projections through 2030. State-by-state revenue, CAGR, and global comparison.

Cannabis Consumer Demographics

Who buys legal cannabis in the US? Consumer demographics including age, gender, income, use frequency, and top purchase reasons.

Cannabis Industry Employment Statistics

US cannabis industry employs 440,000+ full-time workers. State-by-state job counts, growth trends, and largest employers.

Cannabis Tax Revenue Statistics

State cannabis tax revenue 2025 and cumulative since legalization. Where cannabis tax money goes by state.

US Cannabis Legalization Timeline

Full timeline of cannabis legalization in the United States from California's 1996 Prop 215 through 2026 adult-use markets.

Cannabis Prices by State

Average retail cannabis price per gram by US state in 2025. Cheapest and most expensive states for legal cannabis, wholesale prices, and pricing trends.

Cannabis Public Opinion & Legalization Polling

US public opinion on cannabis legalization. Gallup and Pew Research polling: 70% support adult-use, 88% support medical, 57% have tried cannabis, 81% expect federal legalization.

Featured product · Cannabis PromotionsAd
Custom Pre-Rolled Cones (109mm / King Size)
Custom Pre-Rolled Cones (109mm / King Size)
As low as $0.24 · ~4-week lead time
King-size pre-rolled cones, ready to fill.
Get a free quote →

Data & accuracy: Statistics on this page are estimates compiled from third-party and government sources and are provided as-is, without warranty of accuracy or completeness. Figures change over time — verify against the cited primary sources before relying on them.

Not professional advice: Content is provided for general informational purposes only and does not constitute legal, financial, tax, or other professional advice.

Age & products: You must be 21 or older to use this site. Cannabis Promotions provides custom branding, merchandise, and packaging products only — we do not sell, distribute, or facilitate the sale of cannabis, THC, or any controlled substance.