Cannabis Stats 2026 by Cannabis Promotions

Cannabis Employment Statistics

The US legal cannabis industry supported 445,800 full-time equivalent jobs in 2025 — a +1.2% YoY gain and the industry's first positive employment year since 2022, driven by Ohio's first full year of adult-use and continued retail ramp in Maryland, New Jersey, Minnesota, and Delaware. That is more people employed than all US dental hygienists combined. The tables below answer how many cannabis jobs exist in every state, which roles (retail, cultivation, extraction, testing, corporate) account for the most cannabis industry employment, how cannabis jobs are distributed across the supply chain, and how cannabis employment compares to other regulated consumer-goods sectors.

Short answer
The US legal cannabis industry supported 445,800 full-time equivalent jobs in 2025 (+1.2% YoY — the first positive jobs year since 2022). California employs the most cannabis workers (80,900).
445,800Full-time cannabis jobs (2025)+1.2% YoY
24States with adult-use markets

Cannabis Jobs Returned to Growth in 2025

After two consecutive annual declines, cannabis employment ticked back up ~1.2% in 2025 — the industry's first positive jobs year since 2022. The recovery was driven by Ohio's first full year of adult-use, continued retail expansion in Maryland and New Jersey, and the launch of adult-use retail in Minnesota and Delaware. Mature West Coast markets (California, Oregon, Washington) continued to shed cultivation jobs as wholesale prices stayed at historic lows.

Top 15 States by Cannabis Employment

Top 10 US States by Cannabis Jobs (2025) Top 10 US States by Cannabis Jobs (2025) — Source: Leafly Jobs Report 2026. CA: 81K; MI: 39K; CO: 33K; FL: 33K; IL: 31K; AZ: 25K; OR: 21K; MO: 20K; MA: 18K; MD: 15K. Top 10 US States by Cannabis Jobs (2025)Source: Leafly Jobs Report 2026 0 20K 40K 61K 81K CA: 81K CA MI: 39K MI CO: 33K CO FL: 33K FL IL: 31K IL AZ: 25K AZ OR: 21K OR MO: 20K MO MA: 18K MA MD: 15K MD
StateFull-Time Jobs2025 Sales
California 80,900 $4.06B
Michigan 38,900 $3.49B
Colorado 32,900 $1.18B
Florida 32,800 $2.25B
Illinois 30,800 $2.17B
Arizona 25,200 $1.22B
Oregon 21,100 $920M
Missouri 20,100 $1.57B
Massachusetts 18,400 $1.54B
Maryland 15,200 $1.45B
New York 14,600 $1.60B
Washington 14,600 $1.10B
Oklahoma 12,900 $740M
Ohio 12,800 $905M
Nevada 12,100 $765M

Employment by Job Type

US Cannabis Employment by Role US Cannabis Employment by Role — Approximate share of ~445,800 FTE — Leafly Jobs Report 2026. Retail / dispensary 45.0%, Cultivation 25.0%, Extraction / mfg. 15.0%, Testing / compliance 10.0%, Corporate / legal 5.0%. US Cannabis Employment by RoleApproximate share of ~445,800 FTE — Leafly Jobs Report 2026 Retail / dispensary: 45.0%Cultivation: 25.0%Extraction / mfg.: 15.0%Testing / compliance: 10.0%Corporate / legal: 5.0% Retail / dispensary 45.0% Cultivation 25.0% Extraction / mfg. 15.0% Testing / compliance 10.0% Corporate / legal 5.0%

Based on the Leafly Jobs Report breakdown, roughly:

Frequently Asked Questions

Q.How many cannabis jobs are there in the US in 2025?
The US legal cannabis industry supported 445,800 full-time equivalent jobs in 2025, per the Leafly Jobs Report 2026. This is more Americans than work in dental hygiene, electrical engineering, or as pharmacists in many states.
Q.Are cannabis jobs growing?
Yes, cannabis jobs grew 1.2% in 2025 — the industry's first positive jobs year since 2022. Growth came from newly-launched adult-use states (Ohio, Maryland, New York, Minnesota, Delaware) while mature West Coast markets continued to shed cultivation positions.
Q.Which state has the most cannabis jobs?
California employs the most cannabis workers (~80,900 FTE in 2025), followed by Michigan (~38,900), Colorado (~32,900), Florida (~32,800 medical), and Illinois (~30,800). Per-capita, Montana and New Mexico have the highest cannabis employment density.
Q.What kinds of jobs are in the cannabis industry?
Cannabis industry employment breaks down roughly as: ~45% retail / dispensary operations (budtenders, managers, delivery), ~25% cultivation (growers, trimmers, greenhouse staff), ~15% manufacturing (extraction, edibles, packaging), ~10% labs / compliance / transport, and ~5% corporate / legal / marketing.
Q.How much do cannabis jobs pay?
Budtenders earn $17-22/hour on average; cultivation workers $18-24/hour; extraction technicians $22-30/hour; compliance officers $65-95K/year; master growers $75-120K/year; and dispensary managers $50-80K/year plus bonus. Salaries vary significantly by state and company stage.
Q.Why did cannabis jobs decline in 2023 and 2024?
Jobs declined roughly 4% in 2023 and 3% in 2024 primarily because wholesale cannabis prices collapsed in mature markets (CA, CO, OR, WA) to all-time lows. Cultivators cut staff to survive; new market launches partially offset but not fully.

Sources: Leafly Jobs Report 2026 (data through December 2025).

Building a Cannabis Brand That Owns Shelf Space?

Cannabis Promotions makes custom-branded rolling papers, grinders, pre-roll tubes, mylar bags, lighters, and more — the products dispensaries actually restock.

See the Catalog

More Cannabis Statistics

US Cannabis Market Size Statistics

US legal cannabis market size, growth rate, and projections through 2030. State-by-state revenue, CAGR, and global comparison.

Cannabis Consumer Demographics

Who buys legal cannabis in the US? Consumer demographics including age, gender, income, use frequency, and top purchase reasons.

Cannabis Product Category Statistics

Market share by cannabis product category — flower, vapor pens, pre-rolls, edibles, concentrates, beverages, topicals. Year-over-year growth trends.

Cannabis Tax Revenue Statistics

State cannabis tax revenue 2025 and cumulative since legalization. Where cannabis tax money goes by state.

US Cannabis Legalization Timeline

Full timeline of cannabis legalization in the United States from California's 1996 Prop 215 through 2026 adult-use markets.

Cannabis Prices by State

Average retail cannabis price per gram by US state in 2025. Cheapest and most expensive states for legal cannabis, wholesale prices, and pricing trends.

Cannabis Public Opinion & Legalization Polling

US public opinion on cannabis legalization. Gallup and Pew Research polling: 70% support adult-use, 88% support medical, 57% have tried cannabis, 81% expect federal legalization.

Featured product · Cannabis PromotionsAd
Custom 1¼ Rolling Papers — Fully Customized Booklet
Custom 1¼ Rolling Papers — Fully Customized Booklet
As low as $0.69 · ~6-week lead time
Fully customized 1¼ booklets — cover to leaf.
Get a free quote →

Data & accuracy: Statistics on this page are estimates compiled from third-party and government sources and are provided as-is, without warranty of accuracy or completeness. Figures change over time — verify against the cited primary sources before relying on them.

Not professional advice: Content is provided for general informational purposes only and does not constitute legal, financial, tax, or other professional advice.

Age & products: You must be 21 or older to use this site. Cannabis Promotions provides custom branding, merchandise, and packaging products only — we do not sell, distribute, or facilitate the sale of cannabis, THC, or any controlled substance.