Cannabis Stats 2026 by Cannabis Promotions

Cannabis Consumer Demographics

Roughly 54,200,000 Americans used cannabis in the past year — including 34,800,000 monthly consumers and 18,400,000 daily or near-daily users — a consumer population larger than every US state except California and Texas. The median cannabis consumer is 38 years old, 42% are women (up from 41% in 2024), and use now spans every household-income bracket. The breakdowns below answer who buys legal cannabis in the US, how cannabis consumption varies by age, gender, and income, why female cannabis consumers are the fastest-growing demographic, and which use cases (relaxation, sleep, pain, social) account for most purchases.

Short answer
54,200,000 Americans used cannabis in the past year — 34,800,000 monthly and 18,400,000 daily or near-daily. The median consumer is 38 years old and 42% are women.
54,200,000Past-year consumers
34,800,000Monthly consumers
18,400,000Daily / near-daily users
38Median consumer age
US Cannabis Consumers by Age (2025) US Cannabis Consumers by Age (2025) — Source: Brightfield Group Consumer Insights 2025. 21-24 12.4%, 25-34 29.3%, 35-44 21.8%, 45-54 15.1%, 55-64 12.0%, 65+ 9.4%. US Cannabis Consumers by Age (2025)Source: Brightfield Group Consumer Insights 2025 21-24: 12.4%25-34: 29.3%35-44: 21.8%45-54: 15.1%55-64: 12.0%65+: 9.4% 21-24 12.4% 25-34 29.3% 35-44 21.8% 45-54 15.1% 55-64 12.0% 65+ 9.4%
US Cannabis Use Frequency (2025) US Cannabis Use Frequency (2025) — Source: SAMHSA NSDUH 2024, Brightfield 2025. Values: Daily / near-daily 34%, Weekly 27%, Monthly 17%, Less than monthly 22%. US Cannabis Use Frequency (2025)Source: SAMHSA NSDUH 2024, Brightfield 2025 Daily / near-daily 34% Weekly 27% Monthly 17% Less than monthly 22%

Consumers by Gender

GenderShare of Consumers
Male58%
Female42%

Female consumers accounted for 42% of cannabis purchases in 2025, up from 41% in 2024 — the fastest-growing consumer segment.

Consumers by Household Income

Household IncomeShare of Consumers
Under $35K20%
$35K – $50K14%
$50K – $75K22%
$75K – $100K18%
$100K – $150K16%
$150K+10%

Top Reasons for Use

Reason% of Consumers Citing
Relaxation / stress relief62%
Sleep49%
Pain relief43%
Anxiety40%
Recreation / fun38%
Creativity / focus21%

About 34% of consumers use cannabis daily or near-daily, accounting for an estimated 70%+ of total retail spending. Respondents could select multiple reasons for use.

Frequently Asked Questions

Q.What is the average age of a cannabis consumer?
The median cannabis consumer is 38 years old in 2025, per Brightfield Group Consumer Insights. The largest consumer age bracket is 25-34 (29.3% of consumers), followed by 35-44 (21.8%) — the myth that cannabis is primarily used by young adults is increasingly outdated.
Q.What percentage of cannabis consumers are women?
42% of US cannabis consumers are women in 2025, up from 41% in 2024. Women are the fastest-growing cannabis consumer segment, with adoption growing especially fast in sleep, wellness, and low-dose edible/beverage categories.
Q.How many Americans use cannabis daily?
Approximately 18.4 million Americans use cannabis daily or near-daily (more than 20 days per month), per SAMHSA NSDUH 2024. This daily-user segment is estimated to account for 70%+ of total legal cannabis retail spending.
Q.What household income bracket buys the most cannabis?
Households earning $50,000-$75,000 per year are the largest cannabis consumer segment (22%), followed by $75K-$100K (18%) and $100K-$150K (16%). Higher-income households are increasingly well-represented — 26% of consumers are in households earning $100K+.
Q.Why do people use cannabis?
The most-cited reasons for cannabis use in 2025 are relaxation / stress relief (62%), sleep (49%), pain relief (43%), and anxiety (40%). Respondents can select multiple reasons — wellness and medical motivations now outweigh pure recreational use.
Q.Has cannabis use in the US increased?
Yes — past-year cannabis use grew from 49 million adults in 2022 to 54.2 million in 2024. Adult-use legalization drives both increased usage and increased reporting, as previously-illicit consumers become comfortable disclosing use in surveys.

Sources: SAMHSA National Survey on Drug Use and Health (NSDUH) 2024, Brightfield Group Consumer Insights 2025.

Building a Cannabis Brand That Owns Shelf Space?

Cannabis Promotions makes custom-branded rolling papers, grinders, pre-roll tubes, mylar bags, lighters, and more — the products dispensaries actually restock.

See the Catalog

More Cannabis Statistics

US Cannabis Market Size Statistics

US legal cannabis market size, growth rate, and projections through 2030. State-by-state revenue, CAGR, and global comparison.

Cannabis Product Category Statistics

Market share by cannabis product category — flower, vapor pens, pre-rolls, edibles, concentrates, beverages, topicals. Year-over-year growth trends.

Cannabis Industry Employment Statistics

US cannabis industry employs 440,000+ full-time workers. State-by-state job counts, growth trends, and largest employers.

Cannabis Tax Revenue Statistics

State cannabis tax revenue 2025 and cumulative since legalization. Where cannabis tax money goes by state.

US Cannabis Legalization Timeline

Full timeline of cannabis legalization in the United States from California's 1996 Prop 215 through 2026 adult-use markets.

Cannabis Prices by State

Average retail cannabis price per gram by US state in 2025. Cheapest and most expensive states for legal cannabis, wholesale prices, and pricing trends.

Cannabis Public Opinion & Legalization Polling

US public opinion on cannabis legalization. Gallup and Pew Research polling: 70% support adult-use, 88% support medical, 57% have tried cannabis, 81% expect federal legalization.

Featured product · Cannabis PromotionsAd
Custom USB Plasma Arc Lighter
Custom USB Plasma Arc Lighter
As low as $12.99 · ~4-week lead time
Rechargeable USB plasma-arc lighters, branded.
Get a free quote →

Data & accuracy: Statistics on this page are estimates compiled from third-party and government sources and are provided as-is, without warranty of accuracy or completeness. Figures change over time — verify against the cited primary sources before relying on them.

Not professional advice: Content is provided for general informational purposes only and does not constitute legal, financial, tax, or other professional advice.

Age & products: You must be 21 or older to use this site. Cannabis Promotions provides custom branding, merchandise, and packaging products only — we do not sell, distribute, or facilitate the sale of cannabis, THC, or any controlled substance.